St Bartholomews Anglican Church, Bronte St, East Perth, Western Australia
An old church in the East Perth Cemetery
Location: Western Australia, Australia

St Bartholomew's Anglican Church was built as a mortuary chapel in 1848. In about 1870 an extension designed by colonial architect Richard Roach Jewell was incorporated and the enlarged building was consecrated as a parish church by the first Bishop of Perth, Mathew Blagden Hale on 16 February 1871.
The church was further extended in 1900 with the enlargement of the sanctuary and nave. These extensions were consecrated on 22 March 1900 by Charles Owen Leaver Riley, the third Bishop of Perth.
The church was refurbished in 1954 but ceased to function as a parish church in 1963, church services recommenced in November 2002 and continue to be held on the 1st, 3rd and 5th Saturdays of each month at 5.00pm.
St Bartholomew's is built of brick in the simple colonial gothic style with a steeply sloping shingle roof
List: Register of the National Estate

Status: