First National Bank - Butte Anaconda Historic District - Butte, MT
12T E 381102 N 5096737
Founded in 1877 and chartered in 1881, the First National Bank of Butte moved into this building in 1909, enlarging it in 1915.
Location: Montana, United States

Andrew Jackson Davis & Samuel Hauser, owners of the First National Bank of Butte, hired noted architects Link & Haire, who at the time had offices in Butte and Helena, to design their new bank building. Quite obviously designed to house a bank, the building was embellished sufficiently to instill a sense of permanence and security in those who found a need to enter. The corners of both street facing elevations (and running down the side of the long dimension of the building) are propped by Ionic styled pilasters, complete with quoins on their edges. Windows on the façade are also quoined, this accomplished with buff colored sandstone or freestone casements, this stone appearing in several places on the building. Above is a finely crafted cornice with a pressed metal eave below which is a row of closely spaced dentils and further below a row of more widely spaced dentils. Windows on the façade all have ogee shaped keystones. Amongst all the stonework, the major veneer is of grey brick.

The main entrance is especially attractive, surrounded by boatloads of carved and decorated stone. The door frame is of segments of polished stone, possibly granite, each with chainwork of medallions down its centre, together forming a long chain. Outboard of these are fluted pilasters of the same material, each with scrolled capitals and bases. The capitals are further expanded to appear as brackets. Over the entrance is a Greek Revival portico with still more decorated stone running around its inside and lower edge. Another matching ogee keystone is seen in the doorway's header. Centered in the brickwork above the entrance is a large square shield, again with an ogee keystone, in which is a smaller shield in the shape of a stylized scroll, bearing the year of organization of the bank, 1877. Though the double doors are of wood, and quite attractive, they are not likely the original doors.

Much of the decorative "stone" on the building, including the aforementioned shield, is certain to be terra cotta.
First National Bank of Butte 1901-1910 - Neo-Classical - Contributing - First National Bank, designed by MT architects Link & Haire
In 1877, Andrew Jackson Davis, a successful merchant and supplier of mining equipment in other territorial camps, joined Helena's Samuel Hauser to establish the First National Bank of Butte on North Main Street.

Developers Andrew J. Davis and Anthony W. Barnard were prominent among Butte's early entrepreneurs. Davis was heavily invested in mineral holdings on a par with Butte's "Copper Kings," he owned portions of the Parrott Mine, the Butte and Boston Consolidated Mining Company, and chartered the First National Bank in 1881.
From the NRHP Registration Form, Page 113
FIRST NATIONAL BANK

Farmer, trader, and grist mill operator Andrew Jackson Davis, reportedly Montana’s first millionaire, founded the First National Bank in partnership with influential politician Samuel T. Hauser in 1877. Upon Davis’ death in 1890, a nephew of the same name took over banking operations. The younger Davis planned new quarters commensurate with the bank’s dignified status. Prominent architects Link and Haire designed the new Greek Revival style building, completed in 1909 and enlarged in 1915. Square classical lines, ornately carved stone, and decorative terra cotta highlight this well-preserved landmark.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here