Memoire Ardente - Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Located on Rue de Commune in Montreal.
Location: Québec, Canada

This website (visit link) has an additional photo and informs us:

"Gilbert BOYER
MÉMOIRE ARDENTE

The artwork is composed of a cube of pink granite whose walls are pierced with holes. The exterior surface has been left rough, whereas the interior surface is polished and poetic phrases are engraved on it in black. The cube sits on a stainless steel base. A stainless steel column, on which appears an inscription about the 350th anniversary of Montréal, completes the artwork.

Mémoire ardente is designed as a contemporary monument, a historical marker, a reminder of the origin and history of Montréal, and of the celebrations marking its 350th anniversary. A receptacle of memory that reveals the archaeological strata of the city’s past, the artwork evokes a chambre ardente. This large granite cube invites viewers to discover phrases revealing information about Montréal and its past.