112 N Oak St - Central Roanoke Historic District - Roanoke, TX
14S E 665479 N 3652619
The building at 112 N Oak St is a contributing building to the Central Roanoke Historic District. Today, it is home to the Benge Financial Group.

The National Register's Registration Form provides some background (slightly edited):

Mr. Snead's rock building at 114 Oak was a hotel and saloon. Local legend indicates that it was a brothel. Apparently, the building next door (112 Oak, this building) was two stories and housed a bank at this time. Upstairs there was a door between the two buildings. This allowed patrons to come into the bank, go upstairs and pass through to the brothel without detection. The door is still in evidence. In later years, the building was used as a grocery, the site of future mayor Hugh Jenkins' hardware store (before he constructed his own building across the street at 200 N Oak), and cafe. The structure at 112 Oak is now only one story due to a fire.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Central Roanoke Historic District

112 N Oak St, Roanoke, TX 76262