Le Jardin de l’Hôtel-de-Ville - Rouen, France
31U E 362230 N 5478358
[EN] The garden of the Hôtel-de-Ville is located behind the town hall, it has an area of 25789 m² (6.37 acres) [FR] Le jardin de l’Hôtel-de-Ville est situé derrière l'hôtel de ville, il possède une surface de 25789 m² (6.37 acres)
Location: Normandie, France

On the vast undulating lawn, under the rays of a sunshine tempered by the shade of chestnut trees and plane trees, many rest, discuss, or roll in the grass. A relaxing place, halfway between the urban park and the meadow, this garden is also a pedestrian walkway that connects the city center to the Saint-Nicaise and Saint-Vivien districts.

Created in the early nineteenth century on the grounds adjoining the Saint-Ouen abbey, the gardens amaze by this mix of styles that invites to discovery. Located at the foot of the Hôtel de Ville, their historic "French" nucleus radiates around an ample round basin, aquatic case of a sculpture evoking the kidnapping of Dejanire by Centaure Nessus.

Because history and landscape are intimately mixed, the vestiges of the abbey wall have been highlighted and integrated into a "peat bog". The presence of the Marmousets' Portal in the exact reproduction of the Jellinge stone in Denmark, which lasted a thousand years, was offered to the City of Rouen on the occasion of the millennium of Normandy in 1911.

A historical garden, but also a contemporary space. Separated by an aisle of chestnut trees that extends the pedestrian street of the Abbe-de-l'Epée, an important playground brings together the toddlers and the biggest since the extension of the garden in 1982.

The lawn slopes gently down to the goldfish pond ... And in the background, the bedside of the Abbey Saint-Ouen completes giving the decor a little country air.