Bell Hotel - King Street - Thetford, Norfolk
The Bell Inn / Hotel on King Street, Thetford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Bell Inn is a Grade II Listed 15th century coaching inn with a modern three-storey bedroom extension. It has a beamed lounge bar split into two parts, with a further bar which serves the restaurant and function rooms.
This 3-star rated hotel is famous as the home of the cast and crew of the television series 'Dads Army' while they were filming in the area.

"Documentation shows that there has been an Inn on this site since 1493. The premises served as a principal coaching inn on the London to Norwich mail coach route. The two storey timber framed building which faces on to King street is the oldest part of the present building. With the arrival of the railway connections to Thetford, Norwich and wider Norfolk the inn then was turned into a hotel. In the 17th century and 19th century further wings and extensions have been added with the west wing constructed in the late 20th century. The hotel is reputedly haunted by the ghost of its 18th-century landlady Betty Radcliffe."

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

Real Ale: yes