Prince Rainier III of Monaco - Monaco-ville, Monaco
32T E 372946 N 4843087
Prince Rainier Louis Henri Maxence Bertrand Grimaldi of Monaco is buried next to his wife Princess Grace Kelly Grimaldi of Monaco in St. Nicholas Cathedral, 4 Rue Colonel Bellando de Castro, Monaco
Location: Monaco

The grave of Prince Ranier III of Monaco is located in a marble crypt on the left (west) side behind the altar of St. Nicholas Cathedral in Monaco.

The crypt is inscribed in Latin:

RAINICRIUS III
MONOCCI PRINCEPS
OBIIT ANN. DNI. MMV

RAINIER III
PRINCE OF MONACO
DIED YEAR OF OUR LORD MMV

Description:
Prince Rainier III was born in Monte Carlo, Monaco on 31 May 1923. He was the only son of Prince Pierre of Monaco, Duke of Valentinois and his wife, the Monegasque Hereditary Princess, Charlotte, Duchess of Valentinois. Princess Charlotte was only child of Prince Louis II of Monaco. In 1944, Princess Charlotte renounced her right to the Monegasque throne and Rainier III became the Prince of Monaco. During, World War II Prince Rainier served as a second lieutenant with the Free French Army under General de Monsabert. For his actions during the German counter-offensive in Alsace, he received the French Croix de Guerre with bronze star, He was awarded the rank of Chevalier in the French Legion of Honor in 1947. He was promoted to Captain then Colonel by the French government in April 1949 and December 1954 respectively. Prince Rainier became an international celebrity when he married Academy Award winning actress Grace Kelly in April 1956. He and Princess Grace had three children, Princess Caroline Louise Marguerite, The Princess of Hanover; Albert II, the current Prince of Monaco, and Princess Stéphanie Marie Elisabeth.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Crypt (below ground)