Eglise Saint-Pierre-ès-Liens - Barcelonnette, Paca, France
Eglise Saint-Pierre-ès-Liens de Barcelonnette
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR L’église paroissiale Saint-Pierre-ès-Liens est construite au Moyen Âge, mais détruite par le grand incendie de 1628. Elle est reconstruite, trop vite, en 1634-1638, puis rebâtie en 1643-1644. Celle-ci est à nouveau démolie, en 1926-1927, pour laisser la place à l’église actuelle, commencée en 1923. Son clocher date de la reconstruction du xviie siècle. En 1653, il est augmenté d’un étage pour loger les cloches. Il est orné de baies géminées, de pyramidions et de gargouilles, et surmonté en 1860 d’un campanile en fer forgé portant une statue de Vierge en métal doré.
EN The Saint-Pierre-ès-Liens parish church was built in the Middle Ages but was destroyed by the great fire of 1628. It was rebuilt too quickly in 1634-1638 and rebuilt in 1643-1644. It was demolished again in 1926-1927 to leave room for the present church, begun in 1923. Its bell tower dates from the reconstruction of the seventeenth century. In 1653, it is increased by a floor to house the bells. It is decorated with gemini bays, pyramidions and gargoyles, and surmounted in 1860 of a wrought iron bell tower bearing a statue of Virgin in gilded metal.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship