War Memorial - Ferrette, Alsace, France
32T E 373095 N 5261440
An obelisk in the center of Ferrette commemorating the fallen citizens in the War of 1870/71 and the two World Wars.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The memorial is located in a small park a few steps south of the church. The marble obelisk has a height of about four meters.

The front side has a engraved cross, a bronze plaque with the municipal coat of arms, the inscription "la ville de Ferrette" and the French flag below.

The base has the engraved list of the fallen citizens of the First World War and the war of 1870/71. On the side there are the names of the fallen of World War II.

You can see, that there is an additional text hidden behind the French flag. An old picture from the 1930s shows the text "a ses enfants victims de la guerre 1914-1918". Obviously, this title was covered when the monument was extended after World War II.

FR: Le mémorial est situé dans un petit parc à quelques pas au sud de l'église. L'obélisque en marbre a une hauteur d'environ quatre mètres.

La face avant a une croix gravée, une plaque de bronze avec l'armoiries municipales, l'inscription "la ville de Ferrette" et le drapeau français ci-dessous.

La base a la liste gravée des citoyens morts à la Première Guerre mondiale et la guerre de 1870/71. Sur le côté, il y a les noms des morts à la Seconde Guerre mondiale.

Vous pouvez voir qu'il y a un texte supplémentaire caché derrière le drapeau français. Une image ancienne des années 1930 montre le texte "a ses enfants victimes de la guerre 1914-1918". De toute évidence, ce titre a été couvert lorsque le monument a été élargi après la Seconde Guerre mondiale.
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: City of Ferrette