L'autre pont - Lauzet-Ubaye, Paca, France
L'autre pont, celui qui n'a pas de nom !
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR A Lauzet-Ubaye, tout le monde connaît le pont romain (qui n'a de romain que le nom car il date, au plus, du XIIe siècle) qui fait parti du patrimoine local et est inscrit aux monuments historiques français depuis 1938.
Mais on n'oublie qu'il est étroit et qu'à 25 m de là a été construit un autre pont au XXe siècle pour gagner le hameau de Costeplane.
Ce dernier, en biais, plus long et surtout plus large, permet de passer l'Ubaye dans de meilleures conditions que le pont romain, à double angle droit avec la route.
EN In Lauzet-Ubaye, everyone knows the Roman bridge (which has only a Roman name since it dates from the 12th century at the most), which is part of the local heritage and has been listed in French historical monuments since 1938.
But we forget that it is narrow and that 25 m away was built another bridge in the twentieth century to reach the hamlet of Costeplane.
The latter, at an angle, longer and especially wider, allows to pass the Ubaye in better conditions than the Roman bridge, double angle right with the road.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Lauzet-Ubaye, Paca, France

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Road to the hamlet of Costeplane.