Le Pont Romain - Le Lauzet-Ubaye, Paca, France
Le Pont Romain de Le Lauzet-Ubaye
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Le pont dit romain franchit l’Ubaye sur la route du Lauzet à Costeplane.
Long de 22,7 m et large de 3,5, il est porté par une arche en ogive de 9 m de portée, qui est jetée à 40 m de hauteur au-dessus du torrent, ce qui en faisait un des plus hauts ponts de l’époque.
De construction rustique, il doit être médiéval (xive siècle, mais la DIREN donne une datation plus large, entre le xiie siècle et le xve siècle).
Il subit des travaux en 1881, et s’effondre en 1902. Relevé, de nouveaux travaux ont lieu en 1975.
Il est inscrit aux monuments historiques avec ses abords comme romain par erreur. Le pont et ses abords sont ensemble un site classé depuis 1938.
EN The so-called Roman bridge crosses the Ubaye on the Lauzet road to Costeplane.
Long of 22.7 m and wide of 3.5, it is carried by a pointed ark of 9 m range, which is thrown to 40 m of height above the torrent, which made it one of the The highest bridges of the time.
Of rustic construction, it must be medieval (fourteenth century, but the DIREN gives a wider dating, between the twelfth century and the fifteenth century).
It underwent works in 1881, and collapses in 1902. Survey, new works take place in 1975.
It is registered with the historical monuments with its approaches like Roman by error. The bridge and its surroundings are together a classified site since 1938.
Length of bridge: 22,7 m

Height of bridge: 9 m