Schloss Bürresheim - Rheinland-Pfalz / Germany
Castle Bürresheim, northwesterly from Mayen on a crag in the nice valley
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Seite „Schloss Bürresheim“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 21. Dezember 2016, 17:06 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen:
20. August 2017, 06:47 UTC
)
Das Schloss Bürresheim steht nordwestlich von Mayen auf einem Felssporn im Nettetal. Es gehört zur Ortsgemeinde Sankt Johann. Gemeinsam mit Burg Eltz und der Burg Lissingen ist es eine der wenigen Anlagen in der Eifel, die niemals erobert oder verwüstet wurden und die Kriege des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts sowie die gesellschaftlichen Umbrüche der Französischen Revolution unversehrt überstehen konnten.

Durch seine einzigartige Lage im Grenzgebiet der Besitzungen von Kurköln und Kurtrier bestimmten diese Erzbistümer die Geschichte des Schlosses maßgeblich mit."

EN (Transaltion):
The castle Bürresheim stands northwesterly from Mayen on a crag in the nice valley. It depends to the local municipality Saint Johann. Together with castle Eltz and the castle Lissingen it is one of few arrangements in the Eifel which were never conquered or were laid waste and the wars of the 17th and 18th century as well as the social layouts of the French revolution could survive unscathed.

By his unique situation in the border area of the possessions of Kurköln and Kurtrier these archbishoprics had an influence on the history of the castle decisively. "
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined