Thetford - 500BC to 1999AD - The Town Bridge - Thetford, Norfolk
A timeline of Thetford on an information plaque on The Town Bridge, Thetford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A brief synopsis:
Thetford is an ancient settlement. In 500BC an iron age fort was built at a river crossing on the Icknield Way (visit link) . A tribal centre of the Iceni was established just north of the town at Gallows Hill by 40AD, which was destroyed by the Romans in 60AD after Boudica's revolt.
By the 11th century the town was in Danish Viking control, but was burned by King Swein Forkbeard's army in 1010. By 1070 the Normans had arrived and a castle built. Thetford at the time was ranked 6th in size of English towns.
In the 17th/18th centuries thetford was a 'Rotten Borough', known for its electoral malpractices (the Duke of Grafton, had to pay 50 guineas a vote in Thetford in 1708).
Thomas Paine (visit link) was born in Thetford 1737.
In 1999 Thetford celebrated the 800th anniversary of the appointment of its first Mayor.