Mondorfer Schiffswerft u. Maschinenfabrik Bröhl - Niederkassel, NRW, Germany
Advert of the Mondorfer Schiffswerft u. Maschinenfabrik Bröhl from 1956.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The shipyard was on the Rhine shore of Mondorf and the plants exist even today. Today the access road on the Rhine shore is called "Rheinallee".

The history of the company began in the middle of the 19th century with a smith's shop in Mondorf.
In 1910 the shipyard area was acquired. On the new ship construction site steamboats and motor ships were also built from then on.
In 1927 the ship construction hall was established. Beside ferries and boats the enterprise also built other vessels of all kinds.
In 1983 the company was closed down because of difficult economic situation.

Ten years later the "Wasser- und Schifffahrtsdirektion West" acquired the building of the shipyard. Today after the repair under special points of view of the conservation of monuments and historic buildings it serves as a branch office as a workshop building and office building.

The shipyard area stands under conservation of monuments and historic buildings. An info board of the municipality informs about the history of the company and the location.
Name of publication (required):
"Generalanzeiger für Bonn und Umgegend"