Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission Chapel (1953-1960) - San Jose, CA
The old mission behind the Our Lady of Guadalupe Church in San Jose.

"The former Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission Chapel in Ea st San Jose, California, is a one-story, wood-frame structure originally built as a parish church in West San Jose in 1914. The addition of wings to the rectangular building in 1923 created a cruciform floor plan under a cross-gable roof.

When the original owners sold the church building in 1953, it was moved to the current parish’s property in East San Jose, reconstructed, and reconsecrated as a mission chapel. The building was refinished with interior lath and plaster and exterior stucco, but the division of interior spaces (vestibule, baptistry, nave, chancel, and sacristy) was retained.

In 1974-1975 the building was moved 450 feet northwest within the current parish’s property, rotated 180 degrees, renovated, and converted into a parish hall (McDonnell Hall). With the deconsecration of the building, a small bell tower, stained glass window s, and exterior crucifixes as well as pews and other interior furnishings were removed. At the same time, the addition of interior partition walls and a drop ceiling created new interior spaces (including a large meeting room, a kitchen, and classrooms).
The physical features that defined the building’s modest, utilitarian character during it s period of significance (1953-1958) were its exterior walls and roof. These features gave the building its footprint and overall dimensions but also created the open volume and interior spaces that house d the functions associated with the building’s historical significance. To day, the building has the same walls, footprint, and overall dimensions, and the roof has the same pitch, ridge, and gables, as during the period of significance." (visit link)
County / Borough / Parish: Santa Clara

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event