Grosse pierre de Jelling - Rouen, France
31U E 362301 N 5478349
[EN] Granite copy of Jelling's big stone near the Abbey of Saint-Ouen in Rouen. [FR] Copie en granite de la grosse pierre de Jelling près de l'abbatiale Saint-Ouen de Rouen.
Location: Normandie, France

Granite copy of Jelling's big stone near the Abbey of Saint-Ouen in Rouen, donated by the Carlsberg Foundation of Denmark to the city of Rouen in 1911 on the occasion of the millennium of Normandy.

Jelling's Big Stone is one of two running Jelling stones located in Jelling, Denmark. It was erected in 983 by the Danish king Harald "tooth-blue" in memory of his father King Gorm "the old" died in 958.

Mainly used to honor the deceased runic stones were erected throughout the Scandinavian territory.

The large stone emphasized the life of Harald's parents with the blue tooth, his conquest of Denmark and Norway and the conversion of the Danes to Christianity.