War Memorial - St. Andrews, Fife.
War memorial in the form of a granite celtic cross, outside the cathedral ruins in St. Andrews. In a town of many monuments, this particular one is easily found on the main route through St. Andrews.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The war memorial in the ancient Fife town of St. Andrews is situated at the eastern end of North Street, outside the north-western corner of the ruins of the cathedral.

It was designed by Sir Robert Lorimer and unveiled by Earl Haig in 1922. It takes the form of a white granite Celtic cross with sword in low relief on the shaft. Inset is a grey granite inscribed slab. The cross is set in a semi-circular octagonal enclosure with shallow steps, with a sneaked rubble enclosing wall. On the wall is inset three panels, two from World War I, and the third from World War II.

The cross was blown down in 1968 and restored in 1985.

The inscription reads as follows:

'TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND THE HONOURED MEMORY OF THE MEN OF ST ANDREWS WHO WITH COURAGE AND FAITH AT THEIR COUNTRY'S CALL LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES THAT WE WHO REMAIN MIGHT LIVE IN FREEDOM AND PEACE'

The first panel from 1914-1918 contains the names from the following forces and regiments:

Gordon Highlanders. Cameron Highlanders. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders. Other Corps. Indian Army. Australian Forces. Canadian Forces.

Second panel from 1914-1918:

Royal Navy. Royal Naval Air Service. Fife & Forfar Yeomanry. Royal Artillery. Royal Engineers. Royal Scots. Royal Scots Fusiliers. Kings Own Scottish Borderers. Scottish Rifles. Black Watch. Highland Light Infantry. Seaforth Highlanders.

The 1939-1945 panel contains the names from the following:

Royal Navy. Royal Navel Reserve. Merchant Navy. Fife & Forfar Yeomanry. Royal Tank Regiment. Royal Artillery. Royal Engineers. Scots Guards. Kings Own Scottish Borderers. Black Watch. Royal Army Service Corps. Other Corps. Royal Air Force. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: St.Andrews Town Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: