St Mary the Less - Thetford, Norfolk
A green plaque on the perimeter wall of St Mary the Less church, Thetford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Of the 21 medieval churches that once existed in Thetford, there are only three still standing. St Mary the Less on Old Bury Road is the oldest of the three, dating from around the 12th century. Grade II listed, the building was declared redundant in 1975 and sold to a private developer. Ownership has changed several times with little or no work having been done. The windows are boarded up and any stained glass panels still present appear to have been smashed from within. Since a section of the north aisle roof collapsed a flock of feral pigeons has moved in, causing further damage to the structure. The churchyard is reverting back to a wilderness, with brambles growing against the south walland covering old monuments. The structure has recently been included in both English Heritage's and Norfolk County Council's list of Buildings at Risk, in an effort that something may soon be done to stop the ongoing dereliction.

The plaque reads:
Built in Perpendicular style with later Victorian