Site of St. Joseph's Church
14S E 236888 N 3558633
Texas Historical Marker complementing the Carmelite Monastery historical marker at 301 E Carpenter St, Stanton, TX. It notes this as the previous site of St. Joseph's Church, as well as providing some history of the property.

Be sure to walk across the street to see the Connell House, which was built for the Carmelite priests.

Marker Text:
With the purpose of founding a monastery and a German Catholic colony, Carmelite Monks, in 1881, began the first Catholic church between Fort Worth and El Paso. The adobe and brick monastery was completed in 1884, and St. Joseph's Church in 1885. Sisters of Divine Providence opened a short-lived school, 1887; reopened, 1894, by Sisters of Mercy. In 1897, Carmelite Monks disbanded and sold property to Sisters of Mercy, who operated a convent and academy until abandonment after tornado of June 11, 1938. All that remains are a dormitory, ruins of other buildings, and the cemetery. (1973)