Ruines du château de Pourtricourt - Lanchères, France
31U E 395144 N 5555994
[EN] A solitary ruin rises above the cottages which surround it as a mute witness of the past. [FR] Une ruine solitaire se dresse au-dessus des maisonnettes qui l'environnent comme un témoin muet du passé.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Since 1403, the seigniory of this place belonged to the family of Biencourt, native of Picardy, its existence is attested from 1150.

In the 16th century, the castle returned to Florimond de Biencourt and to his wife Jeanne de Salazar, but they lived there only episodically since they usually lived in Saint Maulvis in Vimeu.

At their death he returned to their son Jacques, their other son, Jean de Poutrincourt, after having fought in the ranks of the League, rallied to Henri IV and embarked on colonial explorations: he founded Port- Royal in Acadia.

Until the eve of the Revolution, the castle remained in the same family. Built in the fifteenth or sixteenth century, it is now in ruins, only the elements of one of its long sides and its two lateral faces remain, the whole facade wall has disappeared.

Its thick walls of about 0.75m were built on a fairly large height in checkered flint and brick, a few blocks of tuff reinforcing the corners.

About 1930, the castle of Poutrincourt still had its four walls standing; It is to be feared that the inclemency of the weather will not be able to overcome its last ruins.

A few years ago the Government of Canada had thought of acquiring it as a souvenir of Jean de Biencourt, but no follow-up would have been given to this project.