Pittwater trig, Terrey Hills [Ingleside], NSW
A little south of Mona Vale Road at Terrey Hills is this concrete pedestal trig hiding in the thick shrub. Official Code: TS6957; Official Name: Pittwater; Elevation: 217 metres.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

When you get to the side of the Passive Trig, Pittwater Radiomast - TS10024, you will have to then bash into the shrub a short distance to find this 'sad-looking' concrete pedestal. It stands there without the post and vanes, but at least it still had the name plate when i visited it in April, 2016.

From the small, but significant book, "Guide to the Historic Trigonometrical Stations of Sydney's North", by Tony Dawson [2007], going back to 2 December, 1880, a 'piling overseer' from the Department of Lands, Thomas Charles Swannell wrote to the Trigonometric Branch, that he had established the original "Pittwater Trig" at the top of 'Tumbledown Dick Hill'.[p20-21]

From 'the Table', on page 62:
*Pittwater; #6957; 1880 (1981); S33° 41' 08" E151° 14' 03"; 218 metres.

From page 86:
"Pittwater
"Topographic map: 9130-4S Hornsby
"MGA coordinates: Zone 56 Easting 331484, Northing 6275153
"The approach is via a track with a locked gate on the south side of Mona Vale Road at the top of Tumbledown Dick Hill. The track provides access to the communication towers but a small path between the two tower enclosures leads about 20 metres through the bush to the trig which comprises a concrete pillar without mast or vanes. Nothing of the original beacon remains and any potential views are hidden behind a wall of thick vegetation."

Access: there is a gate for the entry to Radiomast, so make sure you park aside of the gate and track if coming from the beaches. If heading to the northern beaches, there is a small area opposite to pull over on.

Found 2nd time, for these photos: 0946, Saturday, 9/4/2016
** Found 1st time (and photographed): 1715, Monday, 17 October, 1983 **