New roof placed on Livingston’s Teslow
12T E 534713 N 5057035
One of the oldest remaining elevators in this part of the country, it was, just this year, nearly the victim of a wind just little too strong for it to withstand.
Location: Montana, United States

No, the elevator didn't collapse or blow over, but it did experience a few tense moments in February of this year (2017). The year prior the roof was blown off by a strong wind and in February a new roof was ready to be put in place. This was part of a project to save the 1906 building while working out what to do with the historic old structure. On the day chosen on which to hoist the roof onto the building, the wind was a bit stronger than anticipated, creating more than a little angst on the part of the participants. See further details below.

Just a year earlier, in February of 2016, the elevator was scheduled for demolition but at the eleventh hour a "grassroots preservation group" stepped up and pulled together the finances to buy and save the building. Though more restoration work is ongoing, a decision on exactly what will be done with the building is yet to be made.
Posted: Feb 23, 2017 1:04 PM PST
LIVINGSTON -
This morning's wind and snow didn't stop them from raising the roof in Downtown Livingston. High winds were blowing and snow falling as crews hoisted an 11,000-pound roof into the air and placed it on the historic Teslow Grain Elevator. It was a logistical challenge for all involved.

"Because of the height and the mother nature elements we're dealing with," said Sean Kelley with On Site Management.

The roof, which had been constructed on the ground, was lifted to the top of the Teslow in less than 10 minutes and then the real work began.

"Once it’s actually up there you have to control 11,000 pounds down to the half inch, quarter inch to actually position it, doing that high up there fighting the wind."

The roof raising is part of a yearlong project to save the old structure built back in 1906. The roof blew off the Teslow about a year ago. That’s when a group of locals got together, raised money and saved the building from demolition. "It’s a great accomplishment. We’re very proud of the community and everyone's generosity,” said Audrey Hall of the Teslow Preservation Group.

The next step is to replace the side roofs called shoulder roofs and the windows then they can decide what to do with the building. "What makes sense for the community, what makes sense for the building, what's sustainable, feasible. Finally be able to look into the future."
From the KBZK TV
Type of publication: Television