Wesley United Methodist Church
Medallion & plaque on post in front of the church.

Plaque gives the history of the founding of the church and of this present sanctuary.

Marker Text:
Originally founded in 1902 as the East Side Mission by Reverend B.J. Goff, the Wesley United Methodist Church has served Waco for more than 100 years. In the beginning, the congregation met in a storefront and in the old county school building before the establishment in 1911 of Jones Chapel on Paul Quinn Street. In 1961, the congregation moved half a mile south to the present location and built tis rectangular plan brick building featuring an open-concept basement and a balcony in the sanctuary. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2015 Marker is the property of the State of Texas.