1906 Old Warren County Jail -- Vicksburg MS
15S E 699682 N 3581359
The 1906 Warren County Jail, long out of compliance with modern jail standards and replaced many decades ago, is available for rent and looking for a new use in Vicksburg in 2017
Location: Mississippi, United States

The beautiful neoclassical Romanesque 1906 Warren County jail stands at 1111 Cherry Street in downtown Vicksburg near the old and new Warren County courthouses. This jail served community for almost 60 years, before being replaced by modern jail nearby. In 2017 the property is well-maintained but vacant, looking for a new use and redevelopment.

1906 Warren County jail is listed as a historic resource and to contribute in building to the local historic Vicksburg National register district on the Missouri Department Af archives and History website here: (visit link)

"Name: (Old) Warren County Jail
Address: 1111 (1000) Cherry Street (Grove Street)
City/County: Vicksburg, Warren County

Architectural Information

Construction Date: 1906
Architectural Styles(s): Colonial Revival, Neoclassical, Romanesque
No. of Stories: 3

Registration Information

NR District Name: Grove Street-Jackson
NR Status: Contributing
Element No.: 17
Mississippi Landmark Information
Designated: 07-06-1989
Recorded: 08-04-1989
Book/Vol. No.: V. 874, p. 569
Local Designation Information
Local District Name: Historic Vicksburg District

Context/Comments

Built in 1906 and designed by William and W.A. Stanton, Vicksburg architect who also designed the Speed Street School (NR) and Holy Trinity Episcopal Church (NR), the Old Warren County Jail--which retains its gallows--was built with the bricks from an earlier jail and on the same site. The jail, with elements of Colonial Revival, Richardsonian Romanesque, and Classical Revival design, is eclectic in style and is important because it is one of the largest and architecturally most ambitious surviving jails of its period in Mississippi."
1111 Cherry St at Grove St
Vicksburg, MS