Hamburg-Wappen an der Ehemalige Frauenklinik Finkenau - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 568395 N 5936042
[GER] Hamburg-Wappen an der Ehemalige Frauenklinik Finkenau - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Hamburg coat of arms at the former Frauenklinik Finkenau - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Die Hauptgebäude wurden 1911 bis 1914 als „Institut für Geburtshilfe“ nach Plänen von Fritz Schumacher erbaut. Das Institut war auch Klinik und Lehranstalt für Schwestern- und Hebammenschülerinnen. 1926/27 erhielt die Klinik eine Erweiterung im gleichen Stiel, in der sich u. a. ein Hörsaal befindet. Im Jahre 2000 wurde das Haus geschlossen.

[ENG] The main buildings were built between 1911 and 1914 as "Institute for Obstetrics" according to the plans of Fritz Schumacher. The institute was also a clinic for sisters and midwives. In 1926/27, the clinic received an extension in the same pedicle in which, a. lecture theater. In 2000 the house was closed.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Freie und Hansestadt Hamburg

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Over the formal main entrance

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
[GER] Das Wappen von Hamburg zeigt in Rot eine hervorkommende silberne Burg mit geschlossenem Rundbogentor, auf dem Zinnenkranz mit sieben Zinnen drei Türme, die beiden Äußeren vierfach gezinnt und von je einem sechszackigen silbernen Stern überhöht, der mittlere großer mit Kuppel, darauf ein Knauf und ein Kreuz. [ENG] The coat of arms of Hamburg shows in red a protruding silver castle with a closed round arched gate, on the battlements with seven battlements three towers, the two outer ones tinned fourfold and each heightened by a six-pointed silver star, the middle big one with dome, on it a knob and a cross.

Finkenau 35 22081 Hamburg