Merrifield Cemetery - Dallas, TX
14S E 700808 N 3625302
The Merrifield Cemetery is located at the southeast corner of West Jefferson Boulevard and South Hampton Road, Dallas, TX. It is long-inactive, with at least twenty burials.

Due to vandalism that left a handful of stubs, the only headstones we have now are for John Merrifield, his second wife, Elizabeth, and their son, Joseph. Most accounts reference at least twenty burials, and a 1981 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

John Merrifield (1792-1873) was the patriarch of a Kentucky family who migrated to the Dallas County area in the late 1840s. In 1851 he purchased a farm here which included this site. It was first used as a cemetery in the late 1860s. The only marked graves are those of Merrifield and his second wife Elizabeth (1802-69). The unmarked gravesites here are estimated to number over twenty. As the burial ground of a pioneer area family, the Merrifield Cemetery provides a vital link to those who were among the first to open the Dallas region to settlement.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Dallas, TX

Approximate number of graves: 20+