Musée des Beaux-Arts - Dijon, France
31T E 654324 N 5242936
[FR] Le musée des beaux-arts de Dijon est l'un des plus anciens musées de France. [EN] The Musée des Beaux-Arts de Dijon is a museum of fine arts opened in 1787 in Dijon, France.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] Il occupe l'ancien palais ducal, siège au XVe siècle de l’État bourguignon.

Depuis 2006, le musée fait l'objet d'une rénovation totale et d'un agrandissement. Ce projet s’étend de 2006 à 2019 en trois tranches dont le premier parcours rénové « Moyen Âge — Renaissance » a été inauguré le 7 septembre 2013.

Aujourd'hui, les collections du musée sont parmi les plus riches des musées français. De l'Antiquité à l'art contemporain, de la peinture aux arts décoratifs en passant par les dessins et les sculptures, toutes les formes d'art sont représentées au sein des quelques 130 000 œuvres conservées.

Les collections médiévales sont sans doute les plus remarquables, par leur qualité et leur quantité. Si le musée est surtout connu pour les tombeaux des ducs de Bourgogne, présentés au sein de la grande salle du palais, ceux-ci ne doivent pas faire oublier les autres points forts des collections, que sont les portraits funéraires du Fayoum (datant de l'Égypte romaine) ou les chefs-d'œuvre de la peinture européenne de la Renaissance au XIXe siècle (Le Titien, Guido Reni, Philippe de Champaigne, Eugène Delacroix, Théodore Géricault, Edouard Manet ou encore Claude Monet).

[EN] It is housed in the Palace of the Dukes of Burgundy in the historic center of Dijon.

Being one of the oldest museums in France, the Museum of Fine Arts in Dijon was founded in 1787 during the Age of Enlightenment. It is known for its collections in relation with the dukes of Burgundy, for the richness of its encyclopedic collections stretching from Egyptian art to the 20th century as well as the historical interest of the building that holds them, the Palace of the Dukes of Burgundy.

As one of the largest museums of France, le Musée des Beaux-Arts de Dijon is known for its rich collections of sculptures, paintings, art objects and various other items from the past.

Among the attractions of the museum, you can find the tombs of Philippe le Hardi and Jean sans Peur, the collection of German and Swiss primitives (the most important in France) and the collection of French paintings, rich in artists dating back to the time of Louis XIV, not forgetting the collection of contemporary art.
Name: Musée des Beaux-Arts

Location:
1 Rue Rameau, 21000 Dijon

Phone Number: 03 80 74 52 09

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Thursday 10AM–6:30PM Friday 10AM–6:30PM Saturday 10:30AM–7PM Sunday 10:30AM–7PM Monday 10AM–6:30PM Tuesday Closed Wednesday 10AM–6:30PM Suggest an editThursday 10AM–6:30PM Friday 10AM–6:30PM Saturday 10:30AM–7PM Sunday 10:30AM–7PM

Admission Fee: Free

Gift Shop: yes