House Chamber Dome -- Old Mississippi State Capitol, Jackson MS
15S E 765554 N 3577107
The underside of the simple yet elegant dome in the House of Representatives at the Old Mississippi State Capitol
Location: Mississippi, United States

The 1839 Old Mississippi State Capitol the simple and elegant, perfectly befitting a young southern state.

The building features 3 domes, one large central dome in the center of the building and to smaller domes in the House and Senate chambers located in the opposite wings of the building.

The waymarked dome is located in the House of Representatives at the Old Mississippi State Capitol.

From the Mississippi Department of Archives and History website: (visit link)

"Old Capitol Museum

Jackson’s oldest building, the Old Capitol is home to a museum exploring the history of the site when it was the seat of Mississippi government from 1839 to 1903. Normal hours are 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday.

The Old Capitol was the site of some of the state’s most significant legislative actions, such as the passage of the 1839 Married Women’s Property Act, Mississippi’s secession from the Union in 1861, and the crafting of the 1868 and 1890 state constitutions.

The building is a National Historic Landmark, and one of the country’s premier examples of Greek Revival public architecture. When it was built in 1839, the massive limestone exterior, copper dome, and grand interior spaces made the Old Capitol the most distinguished building in Mississippi.

Directions: The Old Capitol Museum is located at 100 South State Street, Jackson, MS 39201. Take the Pearl Street exit (96A) off I-55. Turn right onto State Street, then turn right onto Amite Street. The Old Capitol parking area will be to your right."
Hours Open:
9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday.