MS Governors who officed in the Old Capitol - 1838-1904 - Old Capitol Museum, Jackson MS
15S E 765549 N 3577074
A timeline in the south wing of the Old Capitol Museum lists the 19th and 20th century governors of MS who had their offices in the Old Capitol
Location: Mississippi, United States

Mississippi's Old Capitol Museum is an interesting place to explore. One of the exhibits in the historic MS Governor's Office area features a timeline of the names and dates of historic Mississippi governors who office in the Old Capitol Building, which was in use from 1838-1903.

From the Mississippi Department of Archives and History website: (visit link)

"Old Capitol Museum

Jackson’s oldest building, the Old Capitol is home to a museum exploring the history of the site when it was the seat of Mississippi government from 1839 to 1903. Normal hours are 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday and 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday.

The Old Capitol was the site of some of the state’s most significant legislative actions, such as the passage of the 1839 Married Women’s Property Act, Mississippi’s secession from the Union in 1861, and the crafting of the 1868 and 1890 state constitutions.

The building is a National Historic Landmark, and one of the country’s premier examples of Greek Revival public architecture. When it was built in 1839, the massive limestone exterior, copper dome, and grand interior spaces made the Old Capitol the most distinguished building in Mississippi.

Directions: The Old Capitol Museum is located at 100 South State Street, Jackson, MS 39201. Take the Pearl Street exit (96A) off I-55. Turn right onto State Street, then turn right onto Amite Street. The Old Capitol parking area will be to your right."
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no