Orientation Tables on the Lookout Platform of the Castle - Ferrette, Alsace, France
The lookout platform in the castle of Ferrette has three painted orientation tables.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: Ferrette Castle is a large ruin complex on a rock above Ferrette. It is easy to reach from the town over several trails.

Ferrette Castle was built in the 11th century. It was the seat and administrative center of the Counts of Ferrette in the 12th and 13th century. The upper castle was destroyed in the 30 Years War, the lower part remained intact and used until the French Revolution.

There is a wooden lookout platform on the ruins of the keep in the highest point of the upper castle. There, three painted orientation tables are mounted. They show the name of the most important mountains and towns visible at the horizon. They belong to three different mountain ranges. To the south you the mountains of the Jurassic Range to which the area of Ferrette belongs. In the west, you can see the Vosges and in the north the Black Forest.

FR: Le château de Ferrette est un grand complexe de ruines sur une roche au-dessus de Ferrette. Il est facile d'atteindre de la ville sur plusieurs sentiers.

Le château de Ferrette a été construit au 11ème siècle. C'était le siège et le centre administratif des Comtes de Ferrette aux XIIe et XIIIe siècles. Le château supérieur a été détruit lors de la guerre des 30 ans, la partie inférieure est restée intacte et utilisée jusqu'à la Révolution française.

Il y a une plate-forme d'observation en bois dans les ruines de la donjon sur le point le plus élevé du haut du château. Là, trois tables d'orientation peintes sont montées. Ils montrent le nom des plus importantes montagnes et villes visibles à l'horizon. Ils appartiennent à trois chaînes de montagnes différentes. Au sud, vous voyez les montagnes de la chaîne jurassique auxquelles appartient la région de Ferrette. À l'ouest, vous pouvez voir les Vosges et au nord de la Forêt-Noire.
Artist / Creator:
unknown artist, on behalf of a group of different regional tourist associations and governmental agencies

Date of creation: unknown, but quite recent

Location / Access: