View over Ferrette from the Lookout Platform of the Castle - Ferrette, Alsace, France
The best view over Ferrrete is from the lookout platform in the castle.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: Ferrette Castle is a large ruin complex on a rock above Ferrette. It is easy to reach from the town over several trails.

Ferrette Castle was built in the 11th century. It was the seat and administrative center of the Counts of Ferrette in the 12th and 13th century. The upper castle was destroyed in the 30 Years War, the lower part remained intact and used until the French Revolution.

There is a wooden lookout platform on the ruins of the keep in the highest point of the upper castle. From here you can see the historic center of the town Ferrette that is located in the narrow valley below the castle. In the west there is also Vieux-Ferrette, the neighboring village that was originally called Ferrette until a new town developed closer to the castle and then became the "old" one.

There are also three painted orientation tables on the platform, but they describe the mountain and towns at the horizon and no details of the town of Ferrette.

FR: Le château de Ferrette est un grand complexe de ruines sur une roche au-dessus de Ferrette. Il est facile d'atteindre de la ville sur plusieurs sentiers.

Le château de Ferrette a été construit au 11ème siècle. C'était le siège et le centre administratif des Comtes de Ferrette aux XIIe et XIIIe siècles. Le château supérieur a été détruit lors de la guerre des 30 ans, la partie inférieure est restée intacte et utilisée jusqu'à la Révolution française.

Il y a une plate-forme d'observation en bois dans les ruines de la donjon sur le point le plus élevé du haut du château. De là, vous pouvez voir le centre historique de la ville de Ferrette situé dans la vallée étroite sous le château. À l'ouest, il y a aussi Vieux-Ferrette, le village voisin qui s'appelait à l'origine Ferrette jusqu'à ce qu'une nouvelle ville se développait plus près du château et devienne alors «vieux».

Il y a aussi trois tables d'orientation peintes sur la plate-forme, mais elles décrivent les montagnes et les villes à l'horizon sans détails sur la ville de Ferrette.
City Name: Ferrette

View Type: Over Land