Knights of Columbus - Butte--Anaconda Historic District - Butte, MT
12T E 380761 N 5096584
If the Knights of Columbus of Butte, Montana were to celebrate the centennial exactly on its 100th birthday, then this building would be 99 years, 11 months and 28 days old as I write this.
Location: Montana, United States

On Saturday, August 19, 2017 the Butte Knights of Columbus will be throwing a party to celebrate the centennial of their building. The council itself was organized on July 9th, 1902, their present building not built until 1917-18. Designed and built by Wellington Smith, the Renaissance Revival building remains in good condition, in spite of the high cost associated with its upkeep.

Built at a cost of $100,000, the three storey brick building stands upon a high granite foundation and was graced with substantial amounts of granite stonework trim. Most notable is the elegant front entrance, with its heavy stone frame, decorated with floral and other motifs, above which is a flat portico roof with heavy modillions, matching the wide overhang of the eave two stores above. Very large decorated two story stone window frames surround windows on the upper two stores, the upper ones with Roman arched transoms above. Arrayed about on the upper brickwork are what are likely terra cotta medallions.

The Butte chapter of the Knights of Columbus has a few out of the ordinary, if not unique, characteristics. One of the earliest councils formed, it was one of the very first west of the Mississippi. It is one one of the few in the country with a three story building. Its 164 members, 46 of which are honorary members, live in 14 states.

In spite of declining membership and financial constraints, the council remains a very active benevolent force in the community. In 2016, the K of C hosted 101 events — from bingo, birthdays, breakfast and dances to dinners, fundraisers, graduation parties and reunions, bringing in $41,000. Other fundraisers produced around $20,000, substantially short of its annual $130,000 operating costs for the hall. Yet they manage to raise funds for and donate to causes like the An Ri Ra Festival, Big Brothers/Big Sisters, Coats for Kids, Dynamic Dance, the Jeremy Bullock Memorial, numerous private benefits, West Shriners, Montana Tech Football and dozens of other entities.
Knights of Columbus 224 W PARK - 1911-1920 - Renaissance Revival - Contributing Knights of Columbus building - 66000438
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 151
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS

The Butte chapter of this fraternal organization was founded in 1902 and its present quarters constructed in 1917-18. Architect Wellington Smith designed the three-story Renaissance Revival style building, which features “tapestry” brick from Helena and cast or artificial stone that was hand-carved and engraved. The building included a pool, track, ladies’ parlor, and a grand octagonal room with a twenty-five-foot domed ceiling. Situated between the business district and west side residential area, this spacious hall was one of the last buildings constructed during Butte’s final building boom of 1916-1918.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Butte--Anaconda Historic District