Bishops Residence and Presbytery and Front Fence, 36 Verner St, Goulburn, NSW, Australia
This two-storey red-brick building, 'prior Bishop's residence' for the St Peter and Paul's Old Cathedral, Goulburn, was built in 1907-9.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Residence and Presbytery was designed by Goulburn architect, E C Manfred.

There is a Dedication Stone at the front-centre of the red-brick building, which was laid and blessed on 11th August, 1907, by Right Rev. J. Gallagher, D.D., Bishop of Goulburn. This was when the St Peter and Paul Church was a Cathedral.

From the Australian Heritage site: (visit link)
"This building was constructed as accommodation for the Roman Catholic Bishop of Goulburn and attendant priests. It replaced an 1861 building and was designed by leading Goulburn architect, E C Manfred and built by contractor, John Cody. Costing 3,500 pounds, the Bishop's residence and presbytery was opened and blessed by Cardinal Moran on 21 February 1909. The structure is two storey and built of brick. The major feature of the facade is a full height Gothic gabled bay with a bay window on the ground floor. Bay windows are also found at the ends of the building. An iron verandah runs between the central bay and these end bays. An arched porch is also incorporated into the facade. The hipped roof is slate clad; a number of Classically moulded chimneys are on the ridge line. Enclosing the garden is a palisaded iron fence with brick base and sandstone gate piers."

There is a Historical Marker at the entry gate to the Residence, at 36 Verner Street, Goulburn, NSW, 2580.
* It reads: "Erected in 1847 as a four room dwelling to which turretted wings were added, the second storey and verandah were completed on the appointment of Bishop Lanigan. The eastern part of the house was constructed in 1908. This latter section was designed by E. C. Manfred and built by J. Cody & Sons. The Bishops resided here from 1867-1969 when the Seat of the Diocese was moved to Canberra"

Visited: Tuesday, 3 May, 2016 [at the start of a holiday trip to Victoria]
List: Register of the National Estate