War Memorial Reliefs -- War Memorial Building, Jackson MS
15S E 765614 N 3577162
Two sculptural relief friezes decorate the outside of the war Memorial building in downtown Jackson Mississippi
Location: Mississippi, United States

To striking relief freezes by sculptor Albert Reiker show some of the ugly realities of combating World War I at the entrance to the Mississippi war Memorial building in downtown Jackson Mississippi.

From the Mississippi preservation website: (visit link)

""Going Inside: War Memorial Building
BY ELMALVANEY on SEPTEMBER 9, 2011

I’m ending this week though with pictures from inside another Art Deco public building in downtown Jackson, the sometimes overlooked but still quite publicly accessible War Memorial Building (1939-40). Designed by E.L. Malvaney (the real one)–who was also a partner in the firm that designed the federal building–the War Memorial exudes austere serenity on the outside, but the inside is more warm and intimate. In fact, it features so many sweet details that I had to focus on just one aspect for this post, the intricate aluminum decoration in the lobby. If you’ve ever stopped to admire the sculptural reliefs on the three pairs of aluminum doors in the front courtyard you should take a few extra steps to come inside and see all the other wonders there.

We know that Albert Reiker was the sculptor of the concrete figures outside the courtyard, but I don’t know anything about the aluminum, where it was cast or who designed the details.

To set the stage, here’s the blurb from the War Memorial brochure:

Interior aluminum plaques represent the agriculture and industry of Mississippi. Two of Mississippi’s historic shrines, Beauvoir, the home of Jefferson Davis, and the old capitol building in Jackson, are portrayed on plaques in the foyer. The motif of decoration within the building is the magnolia, Mississippi’s state flower.

The attractive elevator doors are of aluminum and depict the Normandy invasion of 1945 in Europe, and the raising of the Flag of this nation on Iwo Jima, in the Pacific in 1945, and bear the inscription: “THEY Brought VICTORY to Europe in 1945, and to the Pacific in 1945.”"
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1940