War Memorial Building -- Jackson MS
15S E 765614 N 3577162
The large War Memorial Building next to the Old State Capitol Building, built in honor of the men and women of Mississippi who have died in war, is also a fallout shelter
Location: Mississippi, United States

The 1939-1940 War Memorial Building next to the Old State Capitol Building in Jackson is also Civil Defense fallout shelter.

This large Art Deco monument consists of a three-sided U-shaped building with an open entry of a double row of columns leading to a central open courtyard with a tomb-like pedestal monument and a flagpole inside.

The pedestal monument reads as follows:

[N & S sides]

May the symbol stand guard over the ideals and purposes for which gallant Mississippians suffered an inmate serve as inspiration to us to shield forever the fragile quality of liberty

[E & W sides]
[wreath]

[Around the courtyard]

"How sweet must be the peace the heroes find when crusade ended. Death has borne them home to God who made their soldier's hearts beat with selfless zeal to right Satanic wrong."

The building was designed by local architect E. L. Mulvaney. It opened in 1940, shortly before the United States was embroiled in World War II.

Two large reliefs by sculptor Albert Reiker on either side of the entry show soldiers in combat during World War I. Interior doors are decorated with metal panels highlighting implements of war or scenes from battles from ancient Greece to modern times.
Capacity of shelter: 400