In Honor of George Washington -- Mississippi State Capitol, Jackson MS
15S E 765407 N 3577575
A grey granite monument at the Mississippi state capital in honor of George Washington and the state of Mississippi
Location: Mississippi, United States

This gray granite monument was erected by the Scottish Rite Masons of the Mississippi Valley in 1976 was given in honor of the Nation's bicentennial and the 159th anniversary of Mississippi statehood.

The monument stands on the east side of the MS State Capitol grounds.

The monument reads as follows:

"Presented to the citizens of the state of Mississippi honoring brother George Washington, our first Masonic president, and in commemoration of 200 years of freedom under our constitutional form of government, on the 159 anniversary of the great state of Mississippi. Presented by the members of the ancient and accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, Southern jurisdiction, USA in the valleys of Corinth, Delta at Greenville, Gulfport, Hattiesburg, Jackson and Meridian, in the Orient of Mississippi.

Presented by brothers C. Scott Bailey, 33; Sylvester Keith, 33; James T. Murray, 32; and Robert C. Patterson, Jr. 32; in behalf of the Mississippi valleys of the Scottish Rite to the illustrious Honorable Cliff Finch, 32, Scottish Rite Mason, governor of the great state of Mississippi.

[signature]
C. Scott Bailey, 33