Muséum d'histoire naturelle - Rouen, France
31U E 362212 N 5478917
[EN] The natural history museum of Rouen was founded in 1828 and occupies the convent Sainte-Marie (XVIIth century) in Rouen [FR] Le muséum d'histoire naturelle de Rouen a été fondé en 1828 et occupe le couvent Sainte-Marie (XVIIe siècle) à Rouen.
Location: Normandie, France

Like many large cabinets of curiosities, the Museum of Rouen established itself in 1828 in the Convent of Visitandines, built in 1640 and confiscated to the clergy during the French Revolution.

The Departmental School of Agriculture, the Museum of Antiquities (1831), the Museum of Ceramics (1864) and the Regional School of Fine Arts were also established there.

Today there is only the Departmental Museum of Antiquities on the ground floor and the Natural History Museum on the upper floors. Initially intended for medical students to illustrate the courses of zoology, botany and pharmacy, the Museum of Rouen opened to the public in 1834.

Today, the Museum holds nearly 800,000 objects in all scientific fields, making it one of the first establishments of its kind in the province for the richness and diversity of its collections