St. Francis Xavier - Goulburn, NSW, Asutralia
A white marble statue of St Francis Xavier (1506-1552 AD) is in front of the "Former Bishops House" on Verner Street, Goulburn. [The Patron saint of Singapore and Australia.]
Location: New South Wales, Australia

St Peter and Paul's Old cathedral is situated in Goulburn, New South Wales, but is currently undergoing extensive restoration work. This white marble statue of St Xavier is in a small 'Rose Garden' in front of the Heritage Listed large two-storey building on Verner Street, that had been the Bishops Home or Presbytery - from the Historic Sign on the gate post.

From Wikipedia: Francis Xavier
St Francis Xavier was born 7 April 1506 AD in the town of Javier, in what has become Spain. He became the co-founder of the "Society of Jesus". He was very influential in evangelism work, going to India, Japan, Borneo and the Maluku Islands. He was a companion of St Ignatius of Loyola, and took vows of poverty and chastity in 1534. He died on Shangchuan Island before he could extend his evangelism work to China - in 3 December 1552.

He was beatified in 1619 by Pope Paul V, and canonised by Pope Gregory XV in 1862

A white marble plaque on the front of the stone base has a cross above the calligraphied St. Francis Xavier which arches over a 'leafy' design.

A white marble plaque on the rear of the stone base (facing the Dedication Stone of the Bishop's House) is written in Latin, and reads:

"IN HONOREM
 SANCTI FRANCISCI XAVERII
TOTIUS AUSTRALASIAE PATRONI
 UTQUE IN ILLO HONORENTUR
 OMNES EVANGELICI OPERARII.
    TAM EPICOPI QUAM
	PRESBYTERI
QUI HANC VINEAM GOULBURNENSEM
    PRIMUM EXCOLUERUNT
      A.D. MCMXXXIII"

BTW, the "Goulburn Post" [local newspaper] had an article in 2011 about the Assistant priest at the Church [Mary Queen of Apostles Parish], Fr Michael Lim, who trained in Singapore at the St Frances Xavier seminary for the priesthood 7 June 2011. He came to Australia in 2009, and was transferred to Goulburn in 2011, and the article has a photo of Fr Lim standing beside this statue.

Address: 36-42 Verner Street, Goulburn, NSW, 2580

Visited: 1320, Tuesday, 3 May, 2016