Château de Ferrette - Ferrette, Alsace, France
The ruins of Ferrette Castle belong to the oldest and largest ones in the Alsace region.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The castle ruins of Ferrette (originally Pfirt in German) stand on an elevated rock spur above the old town of Ferrette. The remaining walls of the several buildings spread over about 200 meters.

The castle was probably founded in the 11th century. In 1100, it was first mentioned. In 1125 Frédéric I made it the seat of the Counts of Ferrette. The family became one of the most powerful in the southern Alsace region. In 1324, the possessions were inherited by the Habsburgs, who enfeoffed the county with 33 villages to different noble families, such as the Morimonts, the Reich von Reichensteins, and finally the Fuggers.

The castle was constantly modified and enlarged. In the Thirty Years War the upper castle was destroyed and not rebuilt. After the war the area became French. The lower part of the castle was still used. The French king rewarded the county to Mazarin. It was later inherited by the Grimaldi, the Princes of Monaco, woh still today bear the official title of the Counts of Ferrette among many other ones.

The lower castle remaind the seat of a bailiwick until it was finally destroyed in the French Revolution. The ruins then came into private possessions. It was declared a Monument Historique Français in 1930, other sources even mention 1842. Today it is a major tourist attraction of the area and maintained with financial aid of several gouvernmental agencies.

FR: Les ruines du château de Ferrette (initialement Pfirt en allemand) se dressent sur une éperon de roche élevée au-dessus de la vieille ville de Ferrette. Les murs restants des différents bâtiments s'étendent sur environ 200 mètres.

Le château a probablement été fondé au 11ème siècle. En 1100, il a été mentionné pour la première fois. En 1125, Frédéric I fait le siège des Comtes de Ferrette. La famille est devenue l'une des plus puissantes de la région de l'Alsace méridionale. En 1324, les possessions ont été héritées par les Habsbourg, qui ont envahi le comté avec 33 villages à différentes familles nobles, comme les Morimonts, le Reich von Reichensteins et enfin les Fuggers.

Le château a été constamment modifié et agrandi. Dans la guerre de trente ans, le château supérieur a été détruit et ne pas reconstruit. Après la guerre, la région est devenue française. La partie inférieure du château était toujours utilisée. Le roi français a récompensé le comté à Mazarin. Il a ensuite été hérité par les Grimaldi, les Princes de Monaco, et aujourd'hui le titre officiel des Comtes de Ferrette est encore aujourd'hui sous plusieurs autres.

Le château inférieur restait le siège d'un bailliage jusqu'à sa destruction définitive dans la Révolution française. Les ruines sont ensuite entrées dans des biens privés. Il a été déclaré Monument Historique Français en 1930, d'autres sources mentionnent même 1842. Aujourd'hui, c'est une attraction touristique majeure de la région et maintenue avec l'aide financière de plusieurs organismes gouvernementaux.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): château fort

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Alsace ; Haut-Rhin ; Ferrette