St.Tudno's Church - Ruin - The Great Orme, Llandudno, Wales.
30U E 443447 N 5910103
St Tudno's Church dates from the early medieval period, but the majority of the church is 15th century. The church was abandoned, neglected & fell into ruin. Restored in 1855. Located on the Great Orme, Llandudno, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The restored St Tudno a 'Church in Wales' denomination continues to serve the community of Llandudno, North Wales.

The church was abandoned with the roof open to the elements. The neglected church fell into ruin. The Font & other medieval artifacts were plundered by locals

A benefactor Mr. W.H. Reece of Birmingham and Plas Tudno, Llandudno, gratefully resolved to restore the church at his sole cost as a thank you offering for Divine Goodness.

The Church was re-consecrated in 1855, & still serves the community & visitors to this day.

From the Church Website:
"The church was first built in stone in about the 12th century and enlarged to the present size in the 15th century. Restorations were carried out in 1855 and in 1906.

When the church was in ruins before the restoration in 1855, the local people removed some artifacts from the church, including the font. When the church was restored the font was found at a local farm, where it was being used as a trough by a water pump. It is still used for baptisms today.

STONE COFFIN LIDS OR GRAVE COVERS
These date from about the 14th century. They were found buried in the churchyard at the time when the church was restored and were brought in here to protect them from the weather. We do not know whose graves they were from but assume that they must have been  important people. Like the font, the stones have Celtic patterns carved on them." Text Source: (visit link)

From a booklet available in the church:
"In the sixth century the young Tudno (pronounced “Tidno”) entered the monastery of Bangor is Coed, near Chester, which was renowned for its learning, patriotism and missionary zeal. In faith, Tudno then came to the ancient rock of the Great Orme and climbed the steep paths of the windswept headland to bring to the little round stone huts the message of Christianity.

St. Tudno’s Church, on the Great Orme, is an emblem in stone of the witness of men down the ages to the faith first brought to this part by Tudno, Saint and Confessor.

St. Tudno is now the patron saint of Llandudno and his feast day is celebrated on 5th June."

Text Source: Extract from T.F. Wynne's booklet St. Tudno and St. Tudno’s Church, available from the church.

Physical Address:
St Tudnos Road, The Great Orme, Llandudno, North Wales.