Sir Walter Besant - Frognal, Hampstead, London, UK
30U E 695336 N 5715554
This blue plaque shows that the author and antiquarian lived from "1836 - 1901" and it is assumed that, at some time, he lived in the building to which it is attached. The plaque is attached to a building on the east side of Frognal in Hampstead.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The full, but brief, wording on the blue plaque reads:

Sir Walter
Besant
1836 - 1901
Novelist
and
Antiquarian

The Encyclopaedia Britannica website has an article about Sir Walter that tells us:

Sir Walter Besant, (born August 14, 1836, Portsmouth, Hampshire, England—died June 9, 1901, London), English novelist and philanthropist, whose best work describing social evils in London’s East End helped set in motion movements to aid the poor.

From 1861 to 1867 Besant taught at the Royal College, Mauritius, and in 1868 he became secretary to the Palestine Exploration Fund. In 1871 he began a literary collaboration with James Rice, editor of Once a Week, which lasted until Rice’s death (1882). During that time they produced 14 romantic, improbable, and verbose novels.

In 1882 Besant published his first independent novel, entitled All Sorts and Conditions of Men and based on his impressions of the East London slums, which he saw as joyless rather than vicious places. The “Palace of Delights” that he projected in his book became a reality when the People’s Palace was founded (1887) in Mile End Road, London, in an attempt to provide education and recreation to the slum dwellers of the area; Besant cooperated in its establishment. His book Children of Gibeon (1886) also described slum life.

Besant wrote 32 novels in the 19 years after Rice’s death, including Dorothy Forster (1884) and Armorel of Lyonesse (1890). His biographies include Rabelais (1879), and he also wrote a long series of historical and topographical studies (1902–12) of London. He helped to found the Society of Authors in 1884 and edited its journal until his death. Besant was knighted in 1895.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Unknown

Individual Recognized: Sir Walter Besant