Kloster Heisterbach um 1250 - Königswinter, NRW, Germany
The abbey Heisterbach in the construction state of 1250 as an exact model on a scale of 1:657.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Heisterbach Abbey was a Cistercian monastery in the Siebengebirge.

The famous basilica of Heisterbach was consecrated in 1237 under Abbot Henry (1208–1244). Being built during the period of transition from the Romanesque round arch to the Gothic pointed arch, its style of architecture was a combination of the Romanesque and the Gothic. On the 18th of October, 1237 the new building of the abbey church was consecrated. With a length of 88 metres and a width of 44 metres the church was excelled in size only from the Cologne Cathedral.

Abbey ruins:
Heisterbach, which had large possessions and drew revenues from many neighbouring towns, remained one of the most flourishing Cistercian monasteries until its suppression in 1803. The library and the archives were given to the city of Düsseldorf; the monastery and the church were sold and torn down in 1809, and only the apse with the ruins of the choir remains.

The model:
The model on a scale of 1:657 stands in the entrance hall of the "Klosterstube Heisterbach" and can be visited there daily from 11. 30 - 17. 00 during the opening hours.
It shows the abbey Heisterbach in the finished construction state of 1250. The model was built by a local resident after the last scientific knowledge. Construction time of the model amounted 5 years.
More info: (visit link)
Where is original located?: Kloster Heisterbach, Königswinter