Woodmen of the World Monument -- Jackson Old City Hall, Jackson MS
A tall mysterious WoW monument on the southeast corner of the old Jackson City Hall
Location: Mississippi, United States

An imposing Grecian grey granite Wooodmen of the World monument stands on the southeast corner of the Old City Hall in Jackson. The monument is inscribed as follows:

"[Central tower]

1912

WOODMEN OF THE WORLD

[Large plaque with WoW medallion]
[List of names]

[L base]

In Memoriam
by the
Woodmen of the World

[center base]

[2 columns of names]

[R base]

Love - Honor

And Remembrance"

Blasterz were not sure at all why this memorial was built to commemorate all these men, since it had no clues on the front or back. It was too early for WWI Woodmen casualties, and too late for Spanish American War deceased members.

Fortunately, we found this article on newspapers.com from the Jackson News of 26 May 1912: (visit link)

Issue date: Sunday, May 26, 1912

A beautiful drawing of the memorial to be erected by the Woodmen of the World on the City Hall square is on exhibition in the S. J. Johnson show window, and is eliciting much admiration and comment.
The erection of this memorial was authorized by the head camp of the Woodmen of the World at its last session, and Jackson was chosen as the site chiefly through the influence of Mr. H. K. Hardy, one of the sovereign delegates from this state. The memorial will be in honor of thirty-six Woodmen of Mississippi whose graves are not marked by the customary monument. Some of these perished at sea, others were killed in accidents of various other kinds, and still others have only family monuments marking their graves. The head camp voted an appropriation of $3,600 for the memorial, and Capitol lodge No. 11, Of this city, containing fully 500 members, voted an appropriation of $500 to be used in beautifying the grounds. The memorial will occupy a space 70 feet square at the southeast corner of the city hall lot, with walks leading to President and Pascagoula streets. The design is seventeen feet in length, fourteen feet long, and is of striking beauty. It is the first step toward permanent ornamentation of the city hall square. Ground will be broken for the foundation on Monday."
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Public Building