1910 - Red Lodge Brewing Company Brewery - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637822 N 5006217
From grog to peas, this building produced brew for less than ten years, later producing canned peas for just under half a century.
Location: Montana, United States

This, the first building on the site, the main brewery building, was designed by Link & Haire, Architects, of Billings, MT modifying John Link's plans for the Washoe Brewery in Anaconda, MT. At a cost of $75,000, the four storey brew house and three storey warehouse, begun in 1910, were completed in early 1911.

In January 1912, the Red Lodge Brewing Company introduced their first beer called "The Rosebud. Purest and Best of All." Their advertisement declared "We Use Only the Best of Everything in the preparation of our product. For example, Red Lodge Water, purest on earth. What can prevent us from making pure Beer?"

Another promotional advertisement claimed that "'Rosebud' bottled beer and the famous keg beer turned out at our modern and up-to-date plant is winning favor everywhere" due to "pure water, the best malt and a thorough brewing process."38 "Montana Bud -Pure and Wholesome" became their most popular brand. The last beer brewed prior to prohibition was "Glacier Beer - It's the Water."
From the NRHP Continuation Sheet

The good times lasted for a few years, then The Volstead Act became law on January 1, 1918, shutting down this and all other breweries in the country. After making "Near Beer" and soft drinks for a time, the brewery was closed permanently in 1921.

On March 11,1926, the Red Lodge Canning Company incorporated, taking over the old Red Lodge Brewing Company and opening a pea cannery. At that time a three-story brick and frame addition was made to the brewery to house new canning equipment. Becoming a major employer in Red Lodge, the cannery operated continuously until 1975. With peas as the main producet canned, the cannery also tried other vegetables, such as beans, beets and carrots, but from 1930 on few other vegetables were canned. With a small permanent staff, ranging from six to fourteen, in later years the cannery employed from 200 to 300 persons during canning time. Initially about 50 days in length, in later years the cannery was able to lengthen the canning season to 75 days. Though the cannery remained open for nearly half a century, perhaps it shouldn't have. Witness the following:

"To tell you the truth, it [the cannery] never should have started in the first place. Red Lodge was the world's worst place to have a canning operation." Some of the reasons cited for this claim include "a short growing season, thin soil, high altitude, the long distance from market, and the high freight costs of supplies."55 The company also had financial difficulties early on when Mr. Myers absconded with some of its capital. During the 1930s, the cannery suffered a loss for several years but continued to operate.
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription: