Linn Schoolhouse - Marion Co, Ohio
17T E 320185 N 4500676
This schoolhouse, Marion Township Sub-District #8, known as Linn School, was built in 1897, of soft clay brick and lime mortar with approximately 800 square feet. The school served students up to the eighth grade. It was rescued and restored in 2004.
Location: Ohio, United States

From (visit link) : This school was built in 1897. While most one-room schoolhouses of that period have been adapted to new use, vanished or fallen into disrepair, the Linn School survives because it was rescued by two brothers, Oliver and Merle Hamilton. The Hamiltons restored the building, interior included, to the period of 1909-1913 when they attended the school and donated the school to the Marion County Historical Society to use for educational programs. Visitors to the school are transported back to a time when tin lunch pails, a pot-bellied stove, McGuffy readers, desks with inkwells and fold up seats, and a recitation bench were the norm. Linn School is one of about 130 one-room schoolhouses found in Marion County in the late 1800s. Before being restored, Linn School was being used as a corn crib. Today, the Linn Schoolhouse stands on its original site and is now in its original condition.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1897