Goulburn Post Office, NSW, Austraiia
Set HIGH above the beautiful Goulburn Post Office is the Victorian 'Classic' styled Clock Tower.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"Goulburn Post Office was built in 1880-81, and is located on Auburn St, the main street of Goulburn’s central business district facing west. It is an imposing, three-storey, symmetrical, rendered Victorian Italianate building featuring a dominant four and a half-storey clock tower at the centre of the front facade. The building has a predominantly hipped roof, with rolled zinc sheet pyramidal roofs at the north and south turrets and some rolled zinc clad, flat roof sections towards the rear."

"The large clock tower is accessed via the first floor at the centre, up a series of stairs and ladders. The original clock mechanism has been removed from its original position and the clock has been converted to an electric mechanism. The interior of the clock tower has rendered and painted walls, recent timber floors and recent clock faces. The bells currently do not chime." NSW Heritage site: (visit link)

Set into the pink-cream coloured faces are the round glass covered dials with Roman numerals, minute 'ticks' within concentric black rings, and classic hour and minute hands.

AND, on top of the Clock Tower is a Bell Tower 'hiding' behind the rendered balustrade.

Address: 165 Auburn Street, Goulburn, NSW, 2580