Kent Dairy Round Barn - Red Lodge, Montana
12T E 638048 N 5008819
About 1½ miles north of Red Lodge on Highway 212, this is, indeed, a round building, though now it is not really a barn, but a church hall.
Location: Montana, United States

One of the last round barns to be built in the nation and one of the few to be built in Montana, the Kent Dairy Round Barn appears to be the last one standing in the state. There is a wooden round barn in Arcadia, OK which claims to be the only truly round barn in the country. If that claim is true (disregarding this barn), that would make this one of only two in the country.

Erected in 1939-41, the barn was built of red brick salvaged from a building in Bearcreek which was bought by the Kents and dismantled, solely for the value of the bricks.

60 feet in diameter and two stories in height, the building encloses 2826 square feet on each floor. The lower floor was used as a milking floor while the upper storey was used as a hay loft. When it wasn't full of hay the loft was often used for barn dances. Perfectly round, the building had a double thickness of brick on the lower floor, 13 inches thick, with a single thickness of brick in the loft with wood planks lining the interior. In all, there were 25 rectangular windows on the first floor and 12 square windows on the second story.

When the Kents retired, the barn was repurposed, first as a restaurant, then a car dealership and today a church hall.
Kent Dairy Round Barn The Kent Dairy Round Barn is an important symbol of agricultural settlement and growth in the history of the Red Lodge community. The form is an architectural rarity, particularly in the Western states where few round barns were built. Built under the supervision of master barn builder, Emery McNamee, the kent Dairy Round Barn may be one of the last round dairy barns to have been constructed in the nation. At the state level it was one of few round barns ever built, and at present, appears to be the only remaining round brick barn in Montana. There appear to be several other "round" barns in Montana, none of which are of brick construction and most actually being multi sided barns, ranging from hexagonal to 48 sided.

The Kent Dairy Round Barn, literally of true circular form, and the adjoining rectangular milk house were built in the years 1939 through 1941 by Armas, Harry, James, Leo, Waino and their father, Ephraim Kent. The construction consultant to the Kents was Emery McNamee. For nearly 30 years the Round Barn was the main site of the Kent Dairy, originally a full-operation dairy co-owned by the Kent brothers.

The original total investment in the Round Barn was approximately $13,000.

The first floor of the Kent Dairy Round Barn housed the milking area for up to 37 cattle. Holsteins eventually became the dominant breed of the dairy... ...The second floor loft of the Round Barn had a maximum storage capacity of 100 tons of hay... ...During the summer months before hay and grain were stored, barn dances were held on the second floor.

The Kentta family (Anglicized to "Kent") immigrated from Finland in the early 1900s and eventually settled in Red Lodge in 1917. They were part of the large influx of Finnish immigrants to the United States between the years 1880 and 1910 and were among those who lived in the section of Red Lodge referred to as "Finn Town."

In 1939, Ephraim, who had already retired, joined his sons in an immense undertaking. The Kents purchased and dismantled an abandoned building, reportedly a store, in the town of Bear Creek and salvaged the materials for the construction of the Round Barn.
From the NRHP Registration Form
KENT DAIRY ROUND BARN

Finnish immigrant Ephraim Kent settled in Red Lodge in the early 1900s to work in the coal mines while his wife, Fiina, began a small dairy business. It was a family venture from the start, with all the children pitching in to deliver raw milk in buckets, and later bottles, to local customers. The business grew, and by 1938 the Kent sons and their wives were all involved in the dairy. When a city ordinance prohibited cows in town, the family moved, purchasing this land and an abandoned building in Bear Creek. They meticulously salvaged its bricks, wood joists, and decorative tin ceiling, which they used to build their barn. Eighty-one-year-old Emery McNamee, an expert on round barns, served as building consultant, but the work was accomplished by Ephraim and his sons. Although none of the Kents had ever laid brick, they quickly learned, displaying uncanny ingenuity in adapting materials at hand along the way. Steam pipes recovered from a nearby mine served as stall dividers, hand-hewn beams were finished with a plane whose cutting bit was a piece of leaf-spring from a car, and thirty-seven log support posts were shaped with a draw knife. Built with the determination, perseverance, and fortitude the Finnish call “sisu,” the round barn served the industrious, hard-working Kents for thirty years. Many locals remember summer dances held in the spacious second floor before it was filled with winter feed. When Armas and Sylvia Kent retired in 1969, the barn was converted for use as a restaurant. Its historic function remains evident, however, and the cherished Red Lodge landmark is today an excellent example of adaptive reuse.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Red Lodge, MT United States