Aussicht von der Rabenlay - Oberkassel, NRW, Germany
Nice view from the panoramic platform at Rabenlay Oberkassel.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Rabenlay is a mountain of the Ennert. Its height amounts to 180 m about sea level. It disposes of no summit, but is an elevation about a striking cliff of a stone quarry on the edge of the level Rhine shore.

In spring of 2017 a panoramic platform was built and it offers a nice view.

The platform exists of a wooden construction which camps down on an abutment of concrete and a steel prop. The construction juts out above the cliff. Thus the visitors can stand in the edge as if they floated above the scenery. The curved platform is 24 square metres and about 9. 40 metres long. It has a width of from 1. 50 to 3. 80 metres and is enclosed by an about 20 metre long railing. In the railing 16 info boards are mounted. These inform about the finding of a grave from the Paleolithic age and about the surroundings of the locality.
Type of overlook: platform

Picnic tables: no