Shaky Bridge - Glen Lednock, Perth & Kinross.
Footbridge over the River Lednock at the northern point of the Glen Lednock circular walk from the Perthshire village of Comrie.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Glen Lednock Circular Walk starts and ends in the village of Comrie on the edge of the Highlands in Perthshire. The walk takes in the first two miles of the glen, with tracks up both sides of the River Lednock, the western side passing the Deil's Caldron waterfall.

It is at the furthest point of the walk that this footbridge crosses the river, thus linking both sides. This much altered and repaired bridge was built by Allen Gordon & Co. and gets its name from the shaking sensation as it is crossed, although it is less shaky than it used to be. The bridge is made predominately of wood, with steel reinforcements.

The bridge was closed in early 2016 due to safety concerns, but was reopened again after a public furore.

Trail Name: Glen Lednock Circular Walk

Approximate Length of Bridge: 50