Masonic Cemetery
Black metal plaque on a metal post just inside the cemetery gate entrance on Holmes Street.

Gives the history of the cemetery and lists prominent people buried here.

Marker Text:
The Gonzales Masonic Lodge No. 30 A.F. & A.M., chartered January 1847, purchased 11 acres here for use as a cemetery in 1849, adding to the property in 1903. Two graves, those of Calligula Walker (d. 1846) and Allen Walker (d. 1848), predate the lodge's ownership of the site. Since that time, notable burials include those of Texas Revolution veterans Jesse Davis, Edward Dickinson, Charles Mason, William Matthews, Eli Mitchell, Thomas Polk, Andrew Ponton and Amasa turner. Others buried here include three men who served as Texas Masonic grand masters--J.F. Miller, B.R. Abernethy and W.M. Fly--as well as prominent local businessmen. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2002